English  |  中文

Lee Boon Yang



Chairman

Non-Executive and Independent Director

B.V.Sc Hon (2A), University of Queensland, 1971.

Lee Boon YangChairman of Keppel Corporation Limited with effect from 1 July 2009. Appointed Chairman Designate and independent non-executive Director on 1 May 2009 (Date of last re-election: 17 April 2015). An independent and non-executive Director, he is a member of the Remuneration, Nominating and Board Safety Committees.

He was appointed Director on the board of Singapore Press Holdings from 1 October 2011, and Chairman of the board from 1 December 2011. He is also Chairman of its Executive Committee and Remuneration Committee and member of its Nominating Committee.

After graduation, he worked as a veterinarian and R&D Officer in the government’s Primary Production Department from 1972 to 1981. In 1981, he joined the regional office of the US Feed Grains Council as Assistant Regional Director. A year later, he joined the Primary Industries Enterprise Pte Ltd as Senior Manager (Projects).

In 1984, he stood as a candidate in the Singapore General Elections and won the Jalan Besar seat to Parliament. He held the Jalan Besar parliamentary seat for six consecutive terms till his retirement in 2011. In 1985, he was appointed Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for the Environment and the Minister for Communications and Information. Subsequently he served as Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister for Finance and the Minister for Home Affairs.

In 1986, he was appointed Minister of State for Trade and Industry and Home Affairs. A year later he relinquished his portfolio as Minister of State for Trade and Industry and took on the appointment of Minister of State for National Development. In 1988, he was appointed Senior Minister of State for National Development and Home Affairs. He was also appointed the Government Whip.

In November 1990, he was appointed Senior Minister of State for Defence. He was appointed Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office in July 1991, concurrently holding the post of Second Minister for Defence.

In January 1992, he relinquished his post as Minister in the Prime Minister’s Office and took on the appointments of Minister for Labour and Second Minister for Defence. In 1994, he was appointed Minister for Defence and Minister for Labour (The Labour Ministry was later reorganised into the Ministry of Manpower in 1998). He relinquished his Defence portfolio in August 1995.

In May 2003, he relinquished the Manpower portfolio to serve as Minister for Information, Communications and the Arts. He retired from political office on 31 Mar 2009 and from Parliament on 19 April 2011.



Home  |   Sitemap   |   Data Protection Statement   |   Terms and Conditions of Use
Copyright © 2010 Keppel Corporation Limited. All rights reserved.